| ![]() |
| Parcel ID | 17-19-2706-0283-0000 | Tax Year | 2025 | County | Harrison | Date | 5/11/2026 |
| Root PID | 17192706028300000000 |
| Propery Owner and Mailing Address |
| Owner(s) | ROBINSON MORISSA JEAN & AMBER |
| Mailing Address | 96 CAROLINA AVE, SALEM, WV 26426 |
| Propery Location |
| Physical Address | 196 LIBERTY ST SALEM 26426 |
| E-911 Address | 196 LIBERTY ST SALEM WV 26426 |
| Parcel ID | 17-19-2706-0283-0000 |
| County | 17 - Harrison |
| District | 19 - Tenmile-Salem Corp |
| Map | 2706
(Click for PDF tax map) |
| Parcel No. | 0283 |
| Parcel Suffix | 0000 |
| Map View Link | http:mapwv.gov/parcel?pid=17-19-2706-0283-0000 |
| General Information |
| Tax Class | Book / Page | Deeded Acres | Calculated Acres | Legal Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | FO128 / 1221 | .190 | 0.18 | 1 LOT SO OF B & O SALEM |
| Cost Value | Appraisal Value | ||
| Dwelling Value | --- | Land Appraisal | $12,400 |
| Other Bldg/Yard Values | $3,870 | Building Appraisal | $68,900 |
| Commercial Value | $65,000 | Total Appraisal | $81,300 |
| Building Information |
| Property Class | C-Commercial |
| Land Use | 105 - Mixed Residential/Commercial |
| Use Type | 45-Warehouse |
| Living Area | 8,000 |
| Cubic Feet | 144,000 |
| # of Buildings (Cards) | 1 |
| # of Units | 1 |
| Bldg/ Card | Year Built | Stories | GC | Exterior Wall | Construction Type | Commercial Basement | Square Feet | Building Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1975 | 1 | 11 | Metal, Light | Pre-Engineered Steel | None | 8,000 | 65,000 |
| Other Buiding and Yard Improvements |
| Bldg/Card | Line | Type | Year Built | CG | Units | Size | Area | Replace Cost | Adjusted Replace Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Asphalt Parking Pavement | 2020 | 22 | 1 | --- | 2,400 | $2,630 | $3,870 |
| Flood Zone Information |
Lean more at WV Flood Tool |
| Acres (c.) | Risk | |
|---|---|---|
| 0.18 | High | This parcel appears to be in a HIGH RISK flood hazard zone. |
| Sales History |
| Sale Date | Price | Sale Type | Source Code | Validity Code | Book | Page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/16/2023 | $0 | FO128 | 1221 | |||
| 5/26/2006 | $108,000 | Land and Buildings | 1 | 1 | 1390 | 543 |
| 3/20/2006 | $100,000 | Land and Buildings | 4 | 1 | 1387 | 848 |
| 1/13/2005 | $0 | 1371 | 994 | |||
| 1/13/2005 | $73,600 | Land and Buildings | 1 | 1 | 1371 | 998 |
| 11/21/2003 | $83,600 | Land and Buildings | 1 | 6 | 1358 | 414 |
| 6/1/1993 | $25,000 | Land and Buildings | 4 | 2 | ||
| 9/1/1986 | $53,000 | Land and Buildings | 4 | 1 | ||
| 6/1/1986 | $80,000 | Land and Buildings | 4 | 1 |
| Parcel History |
| Tax Year | Tax Class | Owner | Owner Address | Book / Page | Legal Description | Land | Building | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | ROBINSON MORISSA JEAN & AMBER LYNN STRAIGHT | 96 CAROLINA AVE, SALEM, WV 26426 | FO128 / 1221 | 1 LOT SO OF B & O SALEM | $12,400 | $68,900 | $81,300 |
| 2006 | 4 | J E T AUTO REPAIR INC | 196 LIBERTY ST, SALEM, WV 26426 | 1371 / 998 | 2 LOTS SO OF B & O SALEM INC PAR 284 | $14,400 | $50,700 | $65,100 |
| 2005 | 4 | ASSOCIATED SPECIALISTS INC (EARL F YOUNG) | 196 LIBERTY ST, SALEM, WV 26426 | 1358 / 414 | 2 LOTS SO OF B & O SALEM INC PAR 284 | $14,400 | $49,900 | $64,300 |
| 2004 | 4 | ASSOCIATED SPECIALISTS INC | PO BOX 724, CLARKSBURG, WV 26302 | 1240 / 1107 | 2 LOTS SO OF B & O SALEM INC PAR 284 | $14,400 | $20,000 | $34,400 |
| 2003 | 4 | ASSOCIATED SPECIALISTS INC | PO BOX 2388, CLARKSBURG, WV 26302 | 1240 / 1107 | 2 LOTS SO OF B & O SALEM INC PAR 284 | $14,400 | $20,900 | $35,300 |
| 2002 | 4 | ASSOCIATED SPECIALISTS INC | PO BOX 2388, CLARKSBURG, WV 26302 | 1240 / 1107 | 2 LOTS SO OF B & O SALEM INC PAR 284 | $14,400 | $21,800 | $36,200 |
| 2001 | 4 | ASSOCIATED SPECIALISTS INC | , CLARKSBURG, WV 26302 | 1240 / 1107 | 2 LOTS SO OF B & O SALEM INC PAR 284 | $14,400 | $22,800 | $37,200 |
| 2000 | 4 | ASSOCIATED SPECIALISTS INC | , , | 1240 / 1107 | 2 LOTS SO OF B & O SALEM INC PAR 284 | $14,400 | $23,700 | $38,100 |