| ![]() |
| Parcel ID | 39-03-0010-0008-0001 | Tax Year | 2025 | County | Preston | Date | 5/23/2026 |
| Root PID | 39030010000800010000 |
| Propery Owner and Mailing Address |
| Owner(s) | SHAY DIANE L |
| Mailing Address | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY, NEWBURG, WV 26410 |
| Propery Location |
| Physical Address | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY |
| E-911 Address | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY Newburg WV 26410 |
| Parcel ID | 39-03-0010-0008-0001 |
| County | 39 - Preston |
| District | 3 - Lyon District |
| Map | 0010
(Click for PDF tax map) |
| Parcel No. | 0008 |
| Parcel Suffix | 0001 |
| Map View Link | http:mapwv.gov/parcel?pid=39-03-0010-0008-0001 |
| General Information |
| Tax Class | Book / Page | Deeded Acres | Calculated Acres | Legal Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 738 / 87 | 2.285 | 2.41 | SUR 2.285 A BIRDS CR |
| Cost Value | Appraisal Value | ||
| Dwelling Value | $145,200 | Land Appraisal | $17,700 |
| Other Bldg/Yard Values | $1,100 | Building Appraisal | $146,300 |
| Commercial Value | --- | Total Appraisal | $164,000 |
| Building Information |
| Property Class | R - Residential |
| Land Use | 101 - Residential 1 Family |
| Sum of Structure Areas | 2,356 |
| # of Buildings (Cards) | 1 |
| Card | Year Built | Stories | CG | Architectural Style | Exterior Wall | Basement Type | Square Footage (SFLA) | Building Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2012 | 1.00 | 22 | Ranch | Aluminum | Crawl | 2,356 | $145,200 |
| Card | Year Built | Attic | Fuel | Heat System | Heat/AC | Bedrooms | Full Baths | Half Baths | Total Rooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2012 | None | Oil | Warm Air | Central A/C | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
| Other Buiding and Yard Improvements |
| Bldg/Card | Line | Type | Year Built | CG | Units | Size | Area | Replace Cost | Adjusted Replace Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Frame Utility Shed | 2013 | 33 | 1 | 12 x 16 | 192 | $1,240 | $1,100 |
| Flood Zone Information |
Lean more at WV Flood Tool |
| Acres (c.) | Risk | |
|---|---|---|
| 2.41 | High | This parcel appears to be in a HIGH RISK flood hazard zone. |
| Sales History |
| Sale Date | Price | Sale Type | Source Code | Validity Code | Book | Page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/22/2011 | $0 | 738 | 87 |
| Parcel History |
| Tax Year | Tax Class | Owner | Owner Address | Book / Page | Legal Description | Land | Building | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | SHAY DIANE L | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY, NEWBURG, WV 26410 | 738 / 87 | SUR 2.285 A BIRDS CR | $17,700 | $146,300 | $164,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | SHAY JO ANN & DIANE L | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY, NEWBURG, WV 26410 | 738 / 87 | SUR 2.285 A BIRDS CR | $17,700 | $144,000 | $161,700 |
| 2023 | 2 | SHAY JO ANN & DIANE L | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY, NEWBURG, WV 26410 | 738 / 87 | SUR 2.285 A BIRDS CR | $17,700 | $139,800 | $157,500 |
| 2022 | 2 | SHAY JO ANN & DIANE L | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY, NEWBURG, WV 26410 | 738 / 87 | SUR 2.285 A BIRDS CR | $17,700 | $134,600 | $152,300 |
| 2021 | 2 | SHAY JO ANN & DIANE L | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY , NEWBURG , WV 26410 | 738 / 87 | SUR 2.285 A BIRDS CR | $17,700 | $134,400 | $152,100 |
| 2020 | 2 | SHAY JO ANN & DIANE L | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY, NEWBURG, WV 26410 | 738 / 87 | SUR 2.285 A BIRDS CR | $17,700 | $134,400 | $152,100 |
| 2019 | 2 | SHAY JO ANN & DIANE L | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY, NEWBURG, WV 26410 | 738 / 87 | SUR 2.285 A BIRDS CR | $17,700 | $135,900 | $153,600 |
| 2018 | 2 | SHAY JO ANN & DIANE L | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY, NEWBURG, WV 26410 | 738 / 87 | SUR 2.285 A BIRDS CR | $17,700 | $136,400 | $154,100 |
| 2017 | 2 | SHAY JO ANN & DIANE L | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY, NEWBURG, WV 26410 | 738 / 87 | SUR 2.285 A BIRDS CR | $17,700 | $130,700 | $148,400 |
| 2016 | 2 | SHAY JO ANN & DIANE L | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY, NEWBURG, WV 26410 | 738 / 87 | SUR 2.285 A BIRDS CR | $17,700 | $126,500 | $144,200 |
| 2015 | 2 | SHAY JO ANN & DIANE L | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY, NEWBURG, WV 26410 | 738 / 87 | SUR 2.285 A BIRDS CR | $17,700 | $121,400 | $139,100 |
| 2014 | 2 | SHAY JO ANN & DIANE L | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY, NEWBURG, WV 26410 | 738 / 87 | SUR 2.285 A BIRDS CR | $17,000 | $117,600 | $134,600 |
| 2013 | 2 | SHAY JO ANN & DIANE L | 8241 N MOUNTAINEER HWY, NEWBURG, WV 26410 | 738 / 87 | SUR 2.285 A BIRDS CR | $17,000 | $113,400 | $130,400 |